School: Milltown (roll number 942)

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Sean O'Casey

Notes on "Leo Case"
    My frame is terribly exhausted, both by confinement and by insults which a donkey could not, properly speaking, endure" This missive to his cousin was sent out of prison without catching the warder's eye. While in prison he was visited twice by Miss Mary Briscoe, who afterwards became Mrs Leo Casey. Leo was released on Nov 16th 1867. He spent a few days with his relatives in Ballymahon, returned to Dublin and returned to Dublin to take up duty in the National press. He never saw Ballymahon again. (Leo's cousin was John Curran Keegan. Keegan Dale the (?) Co Leitrim (?) and Room 9 Trinity College Dublin)
    III
    On his return to Dublin Leo was married to Miss Briscoe in Marlboro St Cathedral, Dublin. He was again to be arrested and on leaving the church had to take refuge in the house of a friend. For a while he and his wife lived near Dublin Castle. He went under the name of Mr J Harrison. Many articles from him appeared in the"Shamrock". He was often visited by the sister and brother of John O Leary ex-editor of the Irish People. On Patrick's Day '68 he decided to hide no longer and from that time on he took a prominent part as a prominent nationalist in Irish public affairs. He, with Rev Fr Anderson O.S.A. signalised themselves in the defeat of the Castle Lawyer Sergt. Barry, in the famous Dungarvan election. (Fr Anderson incurred ecclesiastical censure in defending the character of the Fenians. )