School: Milltown (roll number 942)

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Sean O'Casey

1. Notes written on 20 5 36
    On John Keegan (Leo) Poet and Patriot of Milltown and on his father - Luke Casey - One Time Teacher in Milltown School. Luke Casey taught here in Milltown (Chapter XIII) from October 1836 to May 1838.
    Luke Casey, father to the poet, belonged to the O'Casey's of Sonnagh and Fingal whose territory (Bregia) extended from Dublin to Clondra in Co Longford. Luke was trained in Marlboro Training College in 1834. Luke Casey had the seeds of poetry in him and showed them when he was in College. While in Milltown, Luke Casey was reported by the Inspector of Schools who complained bitterly on the improper conduct of the teacher and the Board ordered that the manager (Fr. Coghlan) should show cause why Mr Luke Casey should not be dismissed. The teacher was supporting the farmers in their war against "tithes". His salary, about £15 a year was stopped and restored after six months. Luke had married Mary Keegan of "The Cat and Mouse". The marriage took place in Liverpool. Mrs Luke Casey died in poverty in Ballymahon about 40 years ago. She and her daughters were defrauded of the money collected for them by (?) Longford exiles in the Argentine. Thereby, too hangs a sinister tale