School: Milltown (roll number 942)

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Sean O'Casey

1. (continued from previous page)
    to Neall whom he left in power. The O'Donnell, then marched into W. Meath where the Dillons of Kilkenny West, and the Daltons of Rathconrath submitted and made peace and presented him with money and other valuable presents.
    It was while on this expedition O'Donnell gained the battle of Bally Corkey ( Beulagh na Georgad ) between Balynacargy and Baronstown, (?) against the O'Melaghlin. It was called Beulagh na Georgad, from the snares of rushes which the people used to cast about the necks of some of the soldiers when passing through that narrow pass.
    (III)
    (1597-1598) In 1597 Hugh Maguire and Cormac, son to Con O'Neill, marched with the O'Farrel's of Longford to Mullingar . They marched through or near this area and completely plundered the country and burned Mullingar. They carried off with them from the English of the district and town - all the gold, silver, bronze, iron, clothes and foreign goods - everything that could be carried off or conveyed. Very soon afterwards O'Rorke then in alliance with O'Donnell marched through this territory to Mullingar and again plundered the English of the district.