School: Milltown (roll number 942)

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Sean O'Casey

1. A Glimpse of the Past (as related by John O Neill, Skeagh and sent to Jimmy Woods - in 1900 - for his "Annals"
    Milltown in 1814 (Chapter X)
    On 28th July 1814 John McManus who lived within a mile of Milltown school was robbed of £50. The robbers broke into his house, fired shots and demanded money. McManus identified two of the robbers - William Seery & John Gamble. Seery was a noted informer, who was for years the terror of the district and was reckoned to be a Government spy. He robbed none but farmers and was never known to rob or plunder the local aristocracy who had no desire to have him apprehended for his misdeeds. He had been tried for burglaries but being useful to the authorities had been always acquitted. He always gave evidence against " carders". "Whiteboys" & other political offenders. Seery usually resided in Mullingar. Seery put McManus on his knees and threatened to shoot him and all in the house if the money in the house wasn't handed up to him. McManus at the trial before Justice Day in Mullingar on 21 March 1815, swore he say Gamble go into Seery's house on the day of the robbery. Another witness was Tom Forde. a workman of Thomas Bannon who lived in Oldtown. He saw Seery go towards Gamble's house on day before the robbery. He saw Seery, on the day after the robbery. He saw Seery on the day after the robbery going to sleep in brake of briars. Forde was ploughing at the time, and knowing