School: Milltown (roll number 942)

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Sean O'Casey

Additional Notes on the Location of the Battles of Gaireach and Ilgaireach
    ground towards Ardbrennan one can easily see a spot corresponding with the headless hills. There are saucer like depressions, which present the appearance of of having had their interior portions removed. Beside the standing stone at Rathcarro, there is another one of remarkable appearance, not far from it at the cross roads at Clonaboy. An account of the battle of "Moytura" tells us that after a battle,"kinsfolk & relations , friends and familiars were buried and that there were raised "mounds" over the brave men, grave stones and tombs over the soldiers, and hills over the heroes. The large earthen mounds ("moats") at Rathconrath & Moranstown were perpahs "hills" built over heroes. The smaller "mounds" and "pillar stones" which abound on the suggested site of the Táin battle were perhaps also erected over the graves of "solders and brave men" who perished in the famous fight.
    Seán O Cathasaigh O.S.
    Baile an Mhuilinn
    Rathconrí
    Muileann Cearr
    Co na hIar Mhidhe
    24/10/34
    These notes, with other notes were sent by the writer to the late Thomas J Shaw Mullingar when he was engaged in writing a "brochure" on the site of the battle of Gaireach. They were were sent in June 1902. A copy was also sent to the late Tigmus (?) De Rane MRIA. in August '02
    Seán O Cathasaigh