School: Milltown (roll number 942)

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Sean O'Casey

1. (continued from previous page)
    said locally to be the burial place of a King. It is marked by two large stones separated from each otherby 7 feet. The large stone is 5 feet 8 inches wide and 3 feet 4 inches above the ground. The smaller is 42 inches wide and 34 inches above ground. In this townland, at a short distance from the moat of Rathconrath there is a hill sloping towards the road leading to Milltown. Towards the top, on the south west side, is a small circular earthwork and on the west side are 3 large stones known locally as the "leegaun" of the type found in the battlefield of Moytura.
    In Ballinlug, in the side of the road near Rathconrath, is a small earthwork called "Mweelsen Moat" also called Croca Maoilin. It is of a "sepulchral character" . All the earthworks in the district seem to be of sepulchral origin. Looking towards Slanemore towards the South west is a commanding eminence beside the lake of Loughan. The ancient name of the eminence is lost. The Dalton family changed its old name to Mount Dalton. The lake of Loughan corresponds with the situation of the lake in the tale as "the lake between the the 2 hosts" as given by Professor O' Looney's translation in the Book of Leinster.
    To the north of Farthingstown & right in front of Milltown school is the remarkable hill of Skeagh. It is a hill of white thorn bushes. In Mres Hatton's metrical translation of the "Táin" is the following passage;- "So in a high hill nook on Fedan Collina, amid whitening bushes of