School: Milltown (roll number 942)

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Sean O'Casey

1. (continued from previous page)
    astounded to see a man with a blackened face. He had a hatchet in his hand and was attempting to force his way into the Bishop's room. The Bishop remonstrated, threatened but to no purpose. The robber supported on the shoulders of his companions, continued to force his way through the window. In the room was a rusty old gun in which there was an old "charge" which , the Bishop had repeatedly attempted without success to fire off. His Lordship presented the old gun at the robber. He placed his finger on the trigger, when to his Lordship's surprise the "charge" went off and "Allard" fell from the window - a corpse. To prevent recognition his companions cut off Allard's head and took it with them to the bog of Killahugh. It was buried there.
    The Bishop never recovered from the effect of the accident. He fretted and died in 1778 and was buried with his relatives in Kilcomrer.(?)
    When it became public that the humble home ofthe Bishop was attacked by the Rathconrath freebooters, the people became indignant. The robbers were attacked in Loughan and forced to fly from there. Afterwards they lived in Raheenwoe - between Churchtown and Loughnavalley and were for years the terror of travellers on their way to the West of Ireland. The barony Constables, the peace officers of the district were in league with the robbers. The robbers shared in their spoils with the Constables. .