School: Milltown (roll number 942)

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Sean O'Casey

The Great Maloney of Rathconrath
    attempt to break through the enemy. He failed. His men were exposed to a raking discharge of grape shot, they were attacked in flank by the enemy's cavalry. The ranks after three hours of fierce fighting were broken and they fled in all directions. Those who escaped from the scene of battle, sought shelter in farm houses in the district. The houses were quickly surrounded by cavalry and infantry. The houses were thatched and 'tho the "Insurgents" offered to surrender the offer was refused. The houses were set on fire. The unfortunate persons who succeeded in rushing out through the scorching flames were mercilessly shot. Any wounded one of Maloney's band, found alive during the succeeding days was butchered in cold blood. Those who had nothing to do with the "rising" were treated likewise. Girls were subjected to a worse fate. Since the days of Cromwell there was never such an atrocity committed in W. Meath as that committed by the "Yeomen" after the battle of Wilson's Hospital, The wail of the females of Rathconrath and Bunbrosna areas after the battle of Wilson's Hospital could well be likened to the "wail" after Knocknanoss - a wail enshrined in the famous piece - "Gol na mban san Ar" The brave Maloney was never heard of after the battle. He was wounded and doubtless roasted to death.
    Trócaire Dé ar a anam