School: Milltown (roll number 942)

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Sean O'Casey

The '98 period Milltown District
    across the wide historic hill. The party reached Killare and when right in front of where the "Uisneagh Inn" now stands the robbers heard the noise of the approaching coach. They shout to the driver "Pul up or you are a dead man" was unexpectedly answered by a sudden discharge of of firearms from the inside of the vehicle - a volley that kileld three of the marauders and wounded three others. These included "W". The defenders of the coach were a party of "Yeomen" stationed in Athlone. The raid had been planned some days before and one of the robbers had reported of the intended outrage ot "officer" of the "Yeos" who happened at the time to be on a visit to his native hamlet of Rathconrath
    II
    "W" anad his comrades wer captured and conveyed to Mullingar. "W" swore against his comrades in crime. They were hanged. To save his own life he promised to betray the "United Irishmen" of Rathconrah-Moyvore districts. With Hempenstal, and a regiment of the Eicklow Militia "W" went to Moyvore and accussed Edward Carroll - then over 70 yeas - & his sons of making "pikes". "W" led the soldiers to the graveyard of "Temple Patrick" and to the bog of Dalystown in Milltown parish. In both places pikes were discovered. Carroll and his three sons were at once butchered in cold blood. HIs house and everything he possessed were burned.