School: New Bristy (roll number 1880)

Newbristy South, Co. Westmeath
Bríd Murphy

1. The hill of Royal Uisneach is within view of this school. Though its glories are gone and its palaces in ruins, there remains evidence of its ancient greatness. Fragments of its old splendour remain in the tradition existing of the great Kings who ruled Ireland from Ushna hill 2,000 years ago. Tuathal, The Acceptable was the renowned King who built the first palace in Uisneach and who in the first century sat in the coronation stone there. That famous stone was afterwards taken to Tara, stolen from there to Scotland and from there sent on to Westminster. This "Tuathal" who made Uisneach a royal residence was one of the most powerful and romantic characters that ever sat on the Irish throne. Not only was he a great soldier but he was also a wise ruler whose laws brought peace and plenty to the land.
    Uisneach is to Ireland what Tara is to Royal Meath, what Emania is to Ulster, what Cashel is to Munster and what Cruachan is to Connaught. The memorials of this ancient city in the shape of cromlechs, pillar stones and tombs were scattered over the hill 100 years ago. These memorials were taken away and