School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the farm. The house was built by William Lloyd who lived at Parkers in an adjoining townland called Corrydoulon. His wife was Cox Laragh Ballynacarrigy: when he went to live in what is now Moran's house his wife got no health in it and died shortly after gory toit. He left it then and got married secondly to a Miss McCormack from Lisnyan Longford. He went to live in Bridgefort (adjoining townland). No one could live in Fuaran after.
    A man named Bill Donnelly lived in it for a short time and got pains in his bones and never got the better of them.
    There is a hill on the lane running by part of this farm and leading to another portion. There is a kish across a stream from the lane onto the land. The hill is known as the Buck's Hill and the kish as the Buck's Kish. A man named Mc Adden locally known as the Buck gave the names to those places. He married a by child of Captain Whitney the landlord and got the farm on which the ruined house now stands.
    T.F. Mc Garry
    Teacher