School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

1. (continued from previous page)
    Boherquill was a great gentleman until he fell out with Fr. Smith of Boherquill. Fr. Smith said he would leave him dying in a foreign land with the hunger. He would let his servants go to Mass Sunday or Holidays. Then to make up with the priest he bought the gates going to Boherquill chapel and then these are the gates that are there still and the priest never came out or got great with him. He built a police barracks at the grand gate Kildevin, had police there, travelled at night with them himself to keep the country right. Next he got into debt and got bankrupt. He had a trust worthy man from Rathowen William Madden. The officer of the law bribed this man and let the men in and seized his goods and sold all and he had to go poor to South Africa, so he died very poor.
    The next of kin came in and got the place. A gentleman Moses Sprowls whose lady owned all the land from Kildevin to Russagh River kept one hundred men and women working in the land of Culvin and ploughed it with a brace of bullocks.
    Joseph Tighe
    Corrydonnellan, Co. Westmeath