School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

1. (continued from previous page)
    house and the people of the house were fast asleep when the priest went in, so he prepared her for death and the last word she spoke was "What will I do for a mass," and the priest said "I will say a mass for you" and when he went back to the chapel he was surprised to see the light in it: when he opened the door and went in the candles were lit on the altar it being long after midnight so he said the mass for her and he said she was happy

The estate next to Derrymona in olden times belonged to the (Leglen) ? family Kavanagh. Malahide married Lady lately of Killmore the parson's daughter.
    Next to that comes Collamber Castle owned by the O'Haras. In olden times the family of gentle blood always kept priests in the house in Penal days until they were betrayed by their valet (James O'Sullivan)
    Next to that a part of that land a gentleman lived Sir Thomas Nugent and his wife was Rose Tyrell.
    "Sprowls" that lived in Kildevin in the famine times he put up a hospital in