School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

Boys' School in 1921. She is still teaching in the School.
    Mr. Sean Murray native of Lismore district Co. Waterford was appointed Substitute Principal, during Mr. O'Dea's illness. He remained on as Principal (Temporary) until July 1st 1928 a six month's period.

T. F. McGarry native of Ballygeer, Johnston's Bridge, Dromod Co Leitrim present principal was appointed by Rev B. Manning P.P. manager. Site given gratis by Mr. Patrick Rodden (Farmer) Rathowen.

* * *

HEDGE SCHOOL
    John Dowling 93 Tailor, Rathowen, Westmeath

The only hedge-school that existed here was in the district of Legan in the townland of Cluntymullen. Master Cussen or Cushion was the teacher's name. He taught usually in the open or if there happened to be a disused house in the locality it served the purpose. The scholars sat around everywhere and anywhere all anxiety to gain as much knowledge as they could. The only three subjects taught were Reading, Writing and Arithmetic. There was no Irish spoken or taught at the time
        1. buildings
    T.F Mc Garry