School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

1. (continued from previous page)
    from the County of Co Meath also taught here. The school then was a mixed school - one-roomed. The teachers Mr. Lenaghan and his wife lived in a portion of the present school building on the North-East end.
    Mr. Patk Muleady succeeded Mr. Lenaghan. He married Margaret Lenaghan daughter of the former teachers. She too taught in this school. There was trouble between the Manager and Teacher in the years 1880-1890. Mr. Muleady ceased teaching and Mrs Muleady was for a short time in Corry School.
    Fr. Kelly P.P. manager made separate schools (Boys and Girls) Mrs. Muleady was made Principal of the Girls School. The teachers no longer resided there and the building was divided by a stone-wall into two somewhat equal divisions.
    Mr. Muleady was succeed by a Mr. Joe Kelly from near Kilmessan Co Meath - a sister of his late married a man named Weir in the village. Mr. Kelly because of local trouble remained only about two months. He is still living in Co Meath.
    Mr O'Sullivan from the South next came. He left after about three months, when he became aware of local feeling.
    Mr. Norris succeeded Mr. O'Sullivan. He remained for about three years.
        1. buildings