School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

to Drumlish Co Longford where he is at present.
    Fr. John Curran P.P. native of Aughavas Co Leitrim was next P.P. He came from Mostrim (Edgeworthstown) where he was C.C. from his ordination until his appointment as P.P. except for a couple of years when he was i Killoe or Clonbroney Co. Longford. He was transferred from Edgeworthstown to Killoe but was sent back again as C.C. after about 2 years. He spent about three and a half years here in Rathowen as P.P. and is now Parish Priest of Mostrim where he will likely spend his remaining years.
    Rev. Francis Skelly P.P. succeeded, coming from Mount Temple, Moate, Westmeath where he had spent seventeen or eighteen years as C.C. He was a native of Clondra Co. Longford near Tarmonbarry. He died on the 30th March 1936 aged 51 years. He is buried in Clondra R.I.P. During his short period on the mission here he completely renovated the parochial house and added a new portion to same.
    He secured sites for two new schools in the parish and completed the legal formalities in taking over same. He was not spared to see the grant secured or the building done.
    Rev Patrick Egan P.P. Fr. Skelly's successor
    Miss Elizabeth Leonard