School: Rathowen (B) (roll number 5101)

Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
T. Mc Garry

them behind the fire. They did so ?
    After tea they asked Fr O'Brien about the Gospels and he says "Let every man go look for his own" He then went to the fire and drew out with t he poker his own Gospel the same as he threw it in.
    The bishop was there and he said "Fr O'Brien, if you give up those works I'll give you a parish worth £300 a year
    "Oh my Lord. You may do what you like with me but the power God gave me I'm free to use and when I'm dead I expect to be buried in that green churchyard called Russagh, and they that believe in the dust of my bones will get relief and be cured.
    Several people come and take away a little of the clay - they leave other clay instead. There were several cured.
    Fr. Redahan (Parish Priest of Rathowen died nearly 20 years ago. P.P. of Colmcille Co Longford)
    stood in the flat tomb-stone over his grave, it broke and left him standing on the ground. Somebody said to Fr. Redahan he'd have to put up a new one. He did not do so, but Mrs Joe Monaghan (from Russagh beside
    T.F. Mc Garry
    Teacher