School: Ballynacargy (B.) (roll number 1731)

Ballynacarrigy, Co. Westmeath
E. Mac Óda

1. There were a great many strong men around this locality long ago. The most famous that I ever heard stories about were, Jamsie Ward of Ballynacroghy, and Tom Casey of the Red Bog.
    Both were about six feet in height and splendidly built. There are several good stories told about these men
    Here is one that I have often heard told about Jamsie Ward. A friend of his was in the Dubin Police at one time and Jamsie used to go up for a holiday every summer to see him.
    On one of these visits his feiend was telling him about a great big drunken bully, that was causing them a lot of trouble. He was continually drinking, and fighting and it always took about six policemen to arrest him. Jamsie said if he was in the force he wouldn't be a bit afraid but he'd arrest him, himself.
    His friend
    Patrick Lyons