School: Ballynacargy (B.) (roll number 1731)

Ballynacarrigy, Co. Westmeath
E. Mac Óda

1. We live in the Barony of Moyguish. The number of families living in it would be about one hundred and fifty and I think the population would be about one thousand two hundred.
    The most common names are Byrne, Murtagh, Maxwell, Murphy, Fagan, Kilmurry, Maguire, Riggs, Macken, Tynan, Eivers, Gaynor, Cox, Mulligan, Casey, Ward and Keena.
    The majority of the houses some years ago were thatched but by degrees they are all falling one by one and are being replaced by slated houses, while others are roofed with tiles and an odd one with corrugated iron. There are not very many old people living at present. I think only about twenty are over seventy years of age and I do not think any of them can speak Irish.
    There were many more houses long ago than what there
    Patrick Lyons