School: Ballynacargy (B.) (roll number 1731)

Ballynacarrigy, Co. Westmeath
E. Mac Óda

1. The main road from Ballynacargy to Ballymahon is called the New Road, as it is only about one hundred years made. Previous to that the old road went down through Rockbrook, and on through Conlonstown and Empor, and crossed the Inny River where the present road crosses it at Ballinacarrow Bridge.
    The road from Mullingar to Ballinacargy is also new. As the old road was on through Kilmacnevin, across the Hill of Laragh and on through Collierstown and Gaddenstown and out where the present road is about a half a mile this side of Slanemore Hill.
    This old road is still in existence, but it is never used except by people living near it. It is very narrow and crooked and of course is very much out of repair, as it is not a county road.
    There is a man living in Gaddenstown who has some very old maps of Kilmacnevin and the surrounding district which shows this old road very well, and all the principal places around
        1. public infrastructure
    Patrick Lyons