School: Ballynacargy (B.) (roll number 1731)

Ballynacarrigy, Co. Westmeath
E. Mac Óda

1. There are many blacksmiths around my district namely Berney Moran whose forge is situated under Laragh Hill, and Marten Devaney whose forge is in the village of Ballynacargy.
    There is one fire in the forge. The roof is made of felt. The fire is raised off th ground by stones. There is a pot of water beside the fire.
    The blacksmith uses a sledge, a hamer, a rasp, a knife, a pincers, a punch, and a bellows to blow the fire and an anvil. The bellows is made from leather.
    Convenient to my residence there lives a family of blacksmiths named Morans and their ancestors have been blacksmiths back in the earliest days of history.
    It is said that Cuchullin was one day passing by Moran's forge when his grey horse Liath Macha lost a shoe. He asked an ancestor of the present Moran family to replace the shoe.
    He was so pleased with the workmanship that he ordered two sets of shoes
    Thomas Nally