School: Ballynacargy (B.) (roll number 1731)

Ballynacarrigy, Co. Westmeath
E. Mac Óda

1. Long ago the people believed more in fairy tales than they do nowadays. The fairies were supposed to take away from the cots handsome babies and leave ugly old people.
    When babies were taken long ago the people used to get red irons and beat the child that was left and often the children turned into old witches. They used to run away crying.
    Once upon a time there was a man living near a fort in Bremmam's field of Ballahug. The fairies are supposed to live in forts. This man one night was out in the field foddering and he heard someone crying. He looked to see who it was, and suddenly
    Michael Slevin
    Miss Bannon