School: Ballynacargy (C.) (roll number 7893)

Ballynacarrigy, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Óda

1. Tristernagh is my townland. Long ago there were many houses in it. There are now only thirteen or fourteen. Six ruins are still to be seen.
    There are three of the present houses two-storied and slated and five thatched. There are a few cottages and one bungalow. The bungalow belongs to Mrs. Malone. The Malones are the chief family of my townland. There are two Ice houses in Tristernagh.
    The ruins of two old Abbeys can be seen on the land of Mrs Malone. there is also the ruin of an old church in Templecross graveyard.
    Only five or six people
    Tristernagh, Co. Westmeath