School: Empor (roll number 941)

Emper, Co. Westmeath
P. Gallagher

1. Signs of good weather.
    When the air is high and bright, when the sun goes down red at sun-set, and when the wind comes from the North.
    Signs of bad weather.
    When the clouds are dark and low, when you see a flock of crows on the road, and when the sea gulls come in to farm land, when a dog begins to eat grass, and when the cat sits with her back to the fire.
    Signs of Frost.
    When you hear sounds far off such as trains or bells tolling, and when the night is bright and stary.
    Signs of Snow.
    When the wind comes from the North and when it gets mild, and the sky very dark and when the robin comes in looking for something to eat.
    Eileen Glynn
    Patrick Farrell