School: Dysert (roll number 8640)

Dysart, Co. Westmeath
C. Nic Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago there were three ash trees at the well and a protestant man, named Cody, who was a weaver, cut down one of them to bleach flax. He was forbidden to do it but he done it to disrespect the saint.
    When the flax was bleaching a whirl-wind came. The flax went up in the air. When it came down it was all knotted and it never could be made any use of after.
    It was a woman that was cured at the well. Her name was Mrs Fagan. She had to be carried round the stations. She felt herself getting better and better until she was better altogether.
    The cure took place about eighty years ago.
    There were fifteen stations at the well.