School: Glascorn (roll number 16615)

Glascarn, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Hope

1. (continued from previous page)
    silverweed only grows in poor land. There are some herbs which cure different kinds of diseases. The sting of a nettle is supposed to cure rheumatism and a dock leaf is a certain cure for the sting of a nettle when rubbed on the affected part. Garlic will cure a sore-throat if boiled in new milk and the milk then drank. The juice of a weed known as wart-weed if rubbed on a wart will cure it.
    Some herbs are used for food. Nettles, dock-leaves and dandelion leaves are given to turkeys. The leaves are cut up in small pieces and mixed with the food. The sheep eat a weed called blackhead.
    Herbs were used in olden times to cure all manner of diseases and sufferers were nearly always relieved by means of herbs.
    Thomas Casey
    Farmer