School: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (roll number 934)

Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Sr. Brigid

1. (continued from previous page)
    woollen industries. On left was a tower from which springs a demi-griffin rampant. The Griffin formed part of the Arms of Petits - Barons of Mullingar.) The meaning of the spire and tented field with flag flying to right has not been determined. Around seal are the words "Sigillvm Comvne de Mollingar". An electro-type copy of seal was made by Rev. M. Falkner -Rector of Killucan, -which he presented to the Town Commissioners through Jas. Tuite J.P., The Commissioners now use Mr. Falkner's seal for stamping documents.
    Taken from "Annals of Westmeath"