School: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (roll number 934)

Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Sr. Colmcille

1. (continued from previous page)
    The matches started at about three o'clock. They were over in a short time. These were parish matches and they were very rowdy because the men drank poteen after the match and hence a row began. They fought with the blackthorn sticks. The great matches were played in a field near the Méaran of two counties. They were called challenge matches. They caused great excitement and sometimes fierce fights. They often lasted for three days. The team that won was carried home shoulder high. Bonfires were lighted on the top of the hills and poteen was drunk. The poteen was made by a Mrs Crowley. There was also a field near the Dublin, owned by a Mr Keena in which the games
    Nancy Whelehan
    Mr Mc Hugh