School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. Around this place there are a lot of ancient and interesting old ruins. Among them is an ancient castle and it is known as McGeoghegan's castle, as chieftain named McGeoghegan lived there long ago. He was a very brave chieftain and he fought many battles against the English. On one occasion Hugh de Lacy came with his soldiers from his castle in Horseleap demanding his lands and possessions. McGeoghegan single-handed attacked him and his onslaught was so furious De Lacy followed by his soldiers, fled to Horseleap and he was in such a hurry to get into his castle he did not wait for the drawbridge to be let down, and he jumped his horse over the chasm and the marks of the horses' hooves are still to be seen.
    Mary Keegan
    Killalea, Co. Westmeath