School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. Saint Michael is the Patron Saint of this district. Many people in the district are called after him. The Parochial Hall is called Saint Michael's Hall, and the new schools which are being erected are called Saint Michael's schools.
    Saint Michael's feast day is not kept as a holiday of obligation. Long ago a pattern used to be held to celebrate the event, but that custom has died out.
    Some people say that Saint Michael is buried near the Parochial Hall in Castletown-Geoghegan. It is situated on the lands of Mr. John Jones, and it was the church in this district before the present one was built. Others say he is buried in the old grave-yard, but there is no true account given as to the exact place where he is buried.
    Annie Brennan
    Ballynacoska, Co. Westmeath