School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. There is about a rood of land under potatoes each year. We hire a man every year to plough the land and we sow the potatoes in drills. The man opens the drills with a pair of horses and a double-moulder plough. Years ago wooden ploughs were used but now the farmers buy them in the shops. They also buy spades. Local people help one another to cut the seed potatoes, spread the manure and drop the potatoes. During the Simmer the potatoes are grubbed and moulded. Then they are sprayed so that the blight will not come on them. In Autumn we dig them out with a spade and pick them from the ground into a bucket. We store them in a pit and cover them with straw and clay.
    The names given to the potatoes are Aran Comrade, Aran Victor, Champions, Shamrocks, Leinster Wonders, Epicures, Irish Queens, British
    Nancy Rabbitt
    Keelbeg, Co. Westmeath