School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. Some travelling people still call around this district. They have been coming for a number of years. Some of them are poor and they walk long journeys and others have vans and asses and carts. Some of them carry baskets with a lot of nice articles in them namely, hair-brushes, clothes brushes, combs, pins, needles, beads, necklaces , bootlaces, holy pictures and a lot of other articles and the people buy them. They get their supplies in big towns. People generally welcome them because they bring the articles that suits them, and it is convenient to get them besides going to towns.
    The travellers stay no longer than two nights at a time and some of them sleep under bushes or in vans. They travel mostly in families and bands of them meet at night. The names of the best known of them are the 'Gavins, Donoghues, Maloneys and Joyces. The Gavins and Maloneys most frequently visit this district, but they don't come at any special time or on any special day. None of them tell any
      1. people by social grouping
    Joseph Quinn