School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. Days are looked upon in every district as being lucky or unlucky. Monday is an unlucky day for dressmakers or tailors to get old work for repair, as it brings them ill-luck for the rest of the week. They usually get old jobs and no new work. Some farmers choose Tuesday and others Friday to start ploughing. Tuesday is also a lucky day to change from one house to another. Wednesday is thought the luckiest day of the year for marriages. Long ago people would not make graves on Friday ir Tuesday as they were thought unlucky days and the same days are considered unlucky at present. Some people say it is not lucky to go to a new home on Saturday. They say "Saturday's flit is a short sit." The first three days in April are supposed to be the three borrowed days that March borrowed from April and they are called the "three days that skinned the Old Cow". Some people say if they come home from Hospital on Saturday that they would be back again in it that day three weeks. The farmers start sowing oats, wheat and barley on Friday. They say if they start on Saturday that they never can get finished before Saturday.
    It was believed in the olden days