School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. Cuckoo sorrell boiled and blended and made into ointment is supposed to cure swellings. It is said that milk left behind by a ferret is supposed to cure the whooping cough and to put a child in between an ass's legs three times is also said to cure the whooping cough.
    Long ago people used to cure cancer. A man named James Eighan, Tyrellspass, Co. Westmeath had a cure for it. The water from holy wells is supposed to cure many diseases but you must believe in it or you will not be cured.
    Long ago when the people used to have warts they used to cure them if they accidentally found a pool of water in a stone and they would dip their fingers and rub it on the warts three times blessing themselves each time and in three days they would be cured. Another cure for warts is to rub a black snail on them.
    To make a currant tea with two tea-spoonful of sugar and two tea-spoonfuls of black currant jam and a cup of boiling water and to take it when
    Joseph Quinn
    Killalea, Co. Westmeath