School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. There are many birds in this district. The blackbird, thrush, sparrow, and robin are the most common. The cuckoo corncrake and swallows go to foreign lands. The corn-crake comes to us in May and the swallows come in April. We may hear the call of the cuckoo about the middle of April but it is said she changes her voice in June. She remains with us until July and in August she flies off to foreign lands. The cuckoo builds no nest. She lays her eggs in the robin's nest. The robin builds her nest in a mossy bank or by the side of a river. She makes it with moss and hay and she lines it with feathers and hair. She lays five little white eggs with brown dots. The wren is the smallest of all the birds. She builds her nest in banks or in bushes. It seems to be a very big nest for such a little bird who has only its beak to help to build it. It is woven closely together on the outside with leaves and bits of twigs and lined with wool and feathers. The wren seems to know that it has
    Mr Patrick Brennan
    Dromore, Co. Westmeath