School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. There is an old bush on the Kilbeggan road about one hundred yards from the village of Castletown-G., Co. Westmeath and it is called the "Beggars Bush". This name is given to it because a beggar-man slept under it every night, no matter how far he travelled during the day.
    A field situated about one mile from Castletown-G., Co. Westmeath on the Kilbeggan road is called Casey's ground. It gets its name from a family named Caseys that were evicted from it in the old landlord days. Brennanstown a field joining it got its name in the same way. Another stretch of land called Galvin's ground was the scene of the last eviction that took place in this district.
    There was another old bush in Kilbalrahard, Co. Westmeath. It got its name "Moorehead's Bush" from a man named Mr. Michael Moorhead that used to sleep under it all day for the good of his health. There were also three trees growning together at the crossroads of Kilbalrahard, Co. Westmeath called the man, woman and child, because a man, woman and child fell down from the