School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. There are many places in this district where Mass was offered in the Penal Times when it was forbidden to have proper churches in Ireland. Priests were often sheltered in farmer's houses convenient to the place where Mass was said. There was Mass said in a field in Dromore, which is now the property of Mr. James Fay, Cloonagh, Castletown Geoghegan. There was a little cottage in the field owned by a man named Mr. Byrne. This man was a great musician and very often a crowd of the neighbours used to come to hear him play on Sunday evenings. The Priest, Father Michael Ryan used to come disguised as one of the ordinary people. A man named Samuel Robinson who lived in Castletown was a priest hunter. One night he overheard two men talking about a priest as he was coming home from the village. By the
    Mr Patrick Brennan
    Dromore, Co. Westmeath