School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    He improved at his trade, and made shoes with elastic sides instead of laces. His two sons in later years were very good tradesmen, and made very nice shoes, as good as the factory ones of the present day.
  2. Long ago most of the marriages took place during Shrove. If people were married in the harvest they were supposed to have bad luck. The old people said if they got married on
    Monday they would have health
    Tuesday they would have wealth
    Wednesday the best day of all
    Thursday for losses
    Friday for crosses
    Saturday no day at all.
    May is the unluckiest month of the year for marriages. June is the luckiest month. Long ago when the people were getting married the Priest used to come to the houses and say Mass. Then the boy and girl that would be getting married would go to the Church in the middle of the day. When they would come back they would have dinner with
    Joseph Quinn
    Killalea, Co. Westmeath