School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. Peggy Kelly, a native of Castletown-G. Co. Westmeath, made candles some years ago. She had a long vessel which she used to fill with tallow and she stuck a rush in the middle to serve as a wick. When it was cool and hard it was ready for use. She used to sell the candles to the people coming out from Mass. Miss Honora Glennon from Dysart, Co. Westmeath was another great candle maker. She gathered rushes in the bog and peeled them and kept the soft part. Then she got some sheep's -suet and melted it in a metal burner and she put the rushes in to it. After a while she put them in a cool place to stiffen, and then they were ready for use.
    The Cowleys who lived in Keel, Co. Westmeath were great weavers and coopers. Mr. Billy Looram from Ballyhast, Co. Westmeath used to make nails