School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. A man named Brian Reddy was found drowned on Christmas morning at a place named Deep-Sinking in Monaghanstown about fifty four years ago. A Scotch man named Mc Laren shot himself in Lilliput about nine years ago. A girl named Sarah MC Inerney was burned to death in her own house about sixty years ago. A young boy named Costello was drowned in the bog of Monaghanstown about fifty years ago. An old man named Lynch was found dead on a road near Dysart about fifty years ago. In a Lough up at Rathnugent a man named Larry Geoghegan and two other men were drowned about thirty years ago. Alice Connor was burned to death about fifty years ago. Mr. Boyd Rochfort's stables were burned, and the Fire Brigade and a big number of soldiers came out from Mullingar and it took three hours to extinguish the flames.
    About six years ago a man named Sherlock when going to Mullingar on a motor-cycle with his sister was burned to death. The petrol set the cycle on