School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. Long ago a Stationmaster was looking for a Signalman. He had many applicants for the position and he selected one of them. One day he went to examine the boy's hearing. He took out his watch and he went over to the boy and asked him if he could hear it. He said "Yes" then he went about three yards away and asked him if he could hear it. He said he could. The Station Master still went further away and asked him if he could still hear it and he said "Yes". That is marvellous replied the stationmaster "My watch has not been going for the past three years.
  2. A Funny Story

About twenty years ago, a foolish man lived in the district.

About twenty years ago, a foolish man lived in this district. One day his son and himself were going to the market with an ass. The man got up on the ass and his son ran along by his side. While they were on their journey they met a man and he said to the father, "It's a terrible thing
    Joseph Quinn
    Killalea, Co. Westmeath