School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. A Funny Story (continued)

A man told his son to be always thinking.

(continued from previous page)
    son would say "I am". But while the man was working the cow was eating the coat. Again he asked his son was he thinking and the son said he was. Then the father asked him what he was thinking of and the son answered "I am thinking the cow will soon have the coat all eaten".
  2. A Funny Story

Once upon a time a woman and her daughter and son were living together.

Once upon a time a woman and her daughter and son were living together. The son used to play the fiddle. One night he was passing by a fort and he heard a lot of fairies in it playing beautiful music. So he picked up a lovely tune. When he went home his mother was in bed and he took down the fiddle and started the fairy reel. His mother got out of bed and asked him where he heard that tune. She told him not to play it any more because his father was taken by the fairies for playing that tune and he was never found. One night the boy was invited to a dance and the first tune he played was the fairy reel but when he had finished the lamp fell off the wall and all the delph was knocked off the dresser. All the people ran out the door and the fairies came down the