School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. A Funny Story (continued)

Once there live a man who could not speak.

(continued from previous page)
    woman and a child got into the carriage. When the train started, the man did not know how he would get out from under the seat, because he knew he would frighten the woman. He had some paper and he began to stir it and then he started to tell her that he had a flask. But the woman was frightened and she pulled the chain and she shouted"A mad man". By the time some men arrived he was gone across the fields for his life. They followed him but they did not succeed in getting him. He went home and he said he would never bother about getting married.
  2. There is a funny story told and it is supposed to have happened in Boher Cemetry. A young man in the neighbourhood did not believe any ghost story so his companions arranged between them to make him afraid. One night an old man died and a number of these young fellows made the grave. There were skulls of some of the family that were buried several years before that taken up ad put aside. the boys arranged