School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. A Funny Story

A Carpenter was sent from the local works, to carry out some small repairs at the house of a certain lady. His mate, of course went with him to the house. As soon as they arrived the mistress of the house called her maid "Mary," she ordered see that my jewel -case is locked up at once". The carpenter watched Mary out of the room. Then turning to his mate he said in a loud tone of voice "Take my watch and chain back to the shop George". It seems this house isn't safe.
  2. A Funny Story

There was an old preacher one time preaching to a crowd of people.

There was an old preacher one tome preaching to a crowd of people. He had big white whiskers. There was an old woman listening to him and she began crying and the preacher said to her "Why are you crying" and she said to him "Every time you shake you whiskers you remind me of my old goat that died."
  3. A Funny Story

Once there live a man who could not speak.

Once there lived a man who could not speak. He went to a lot of people but they could not do anything for