School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. Once upon a time a man went to a public-house on horse-back. He had a lot of drink taken and he also brought a jar of drink home with him. On his way home he fell of the horse into the ditch and there he fell asleep. The horse got tired waiting and he was thirsty, so he broke the jar and drank the contents. He also got sleepy. Now the man woke up and he thought the horse was dead so he decided to skin him. When the horse was robbed off his coat, he proved he was not dead. So the man did not know what to do. At last he thought of a plan. He went to the butcher shop and bought six sheep skins and sewed them together and put them on the horse, so the following year the man got six fine fleeces of wool off the horse. One day when the horse was out in the fields grazing a briar caught in the wool. It started to grow and bear fruit. It had such a lot of fruit on it, the man sold it to a jam factory and made a lot of money so that he became a rich man through getting the horse a new coat.