School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    before I leave you that there is a considerable treasure buried in my vineyard, therefore be sure when I am dead to dig and search for it". The father died and the sons began to work diligently in the garden, they dug it over and over again, but no treasure could they find. The profits of the next crop explained the riddle.
  2. Once upon a time a man had the good fortune to possess a goose that layed a golden coin every day. One day he was passing by a poor man's house and he went in to rest himself. The woman gave him something to eat and he was very thankful to her. He gave her the goose as a reward for her kindness and he said they would be rich some time. They both thanked him and the goose layed a gold coin every day. The man thought if he killed the goose he would find how he layed the coins. He told his wife that they would be as rich as the king. They killed the goose but after that they got no more coins.