School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. Once upon a time an old man had a parrot who was taught to say "There is no doubt about it". One day the old man went to a market to sell the parrot and he began to shout "Who will buy a parrot, twenty pounds for my parrot". A man hearing the price went over and asked the parrot was he worth twenty pounds. "There is no doubt about it" said the parrot. The man was so pleased with the parrot that he bought him and brought him home. After a while the man was sorry for buying him, and going over and standing beside the cage he said, "What a fool I was to throw so much money away". "There is no doubt about it" said the parrot and this time the parrot was right.
  2. A farmer who had earned a living by honest labour was anxious that his sons should do the same. When on his death-bed, he sent for them and said " My dear children I feel it to be my duty to tell you