School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. There is a treasure hidden at Malachy's island. We all know that Malachy won a collar of gold for fighting so bravely against the Danes and that it is hidden there. Nobody was ever able to find it. It was placed there by Malachy himself.
  2. There is a treasure supposed to be hidden in a cave in John Carey's field near Kilbeggan. It is said that is consists of gold and silver, and it was hidden there by a noble man when the Normans came to Ireland. A couple of men came to look for it, but they did not succeed in getting it and no one ever made an attempt to unearth it since.