School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. Gold is supposed to be hidden in Dromore. The Mac Geoghans had a castle there long ago and it is said that at one time, they hid a boat of gold for fear of robbers. Efforts were made to unearth it by James Fox but it was never got. It is supposed to be hidden under a big rock near the castle. Two old people lived there at one time and it is said that they found some golden vessels not far from their own house.
  2. It is recorded that thee is a valuable treasure hidden at a great depth under the hill of Usnagh. It was hidden when the Normans came to Ireland to plunder and invade. A party of Dublin miners came to dig for it ten years ago. They believed that there was a crock of gold buried there hundreds of years ago by a King who dwelt there.