School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. Long ago a man lived in Adamstown and he dreamt two or three times is succession, that there was a crock of gold buried under a tree in Peter Farrells. A couple of days afterwards he went to the place with two or three men to dig it up. While they were digging the spade struck something which seemed to be the top of the crock and immediately the man fainted and had to be carried home. Since that time no attempt has been made to get it.
  2. There is a treasure supposed to have been hiddenuinder a rock in a field near Streamstown. It was placed there by the Danes for safety, during the Danish war in Ireland. Several attempts were made to unearth it but no one succeeded in getting it. Some years ago members of the Antiquarian Society dug for the treasure but they only got some old coins and bones. The buried treasure